URCAS 2016 Poster Presentation Listing

Poster Session

First Floor, Aggie Lounge
9:00am – 12:00 noon

 

Samantha Alamos
“The Application of Gel Electrophoresis and the Applied Characterization to Glandless Cotton Seed Meal Protein”
Major: Human Nutrition & Dietetics
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Efren Delgado, Food Science and Technology
Family and Consumer Science

 

Angelique Amado
“Properties and synthetic methods concerning Co(II) derivatives and CO2 activation”
Major: B.S. Chemistry
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Feifei Li, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Discovery Scholars Program (DSP)

 

Yasmin Anchondo
“Therapeutic targets for Doxorubicin resistant breast cancer”
Major: Animal Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Amanda Ashley, Chemistry and Biochemistry
LEADERS

 

Jesus Au
“Polymerization-Induced Phase Separation”
Major: Chemical Engineering and Engineering Physics
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Reza Foudazi, Chemical and Materials Engineering
AMP

 

Nolan Bunker, Leif Benitez, Charles Florez, Joseph Moreno, Christian Vazquez, and Mohammad Albosari
“Innovative Approach to Increase Cottonseed Oil Yield for Future Commercialization”
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Young Ho Park, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
USDA I-DISCOVER Program

 

Cynthia Buraczyk
“Dengue Heats Up: Rapid Evolution of Dengue Fever Virus in Sri Lanka”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kathryn Hanley, Biology
HHMI

 

Miranda Butler-Valverde
“Examining for sexual dimorphism in brown hyenas using skeletons collected in southwestern Namibia”
Major: Wildlife Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Gary Roemer, FWCE
Southwest Natural Resource Career Tract Program (SWNRCT)

 

Alexander Chaidez
“Predicted targets of differentially expressed microRNAs in skeletal muscle and the muscle-derived electric organ of the electric fish Sternopygus macrurus”
Major: Microbiology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Graciela Unguez, Biology
HHMI

 

Ashley Chatterton
“Branching Methods for Complex Burger’s Equation”
Major: Mathematics
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Nicholas Michalowski, Mathematical Sciences
MARC

 

Melissa Chavez
“DNA ligase IV in DNA replication stress”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Amanda Ashley, Chemistry and Biochemistry
AMP

 

Kayla DeVogel
“The Colors of Saturn”
Major: Physics
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Nancy Chanover, Astronomy
Discovery Scholar Program

 

Kendra Efird, Mohammad Alshammari, Lulwa Al-Yahya, Salem Marsel, and Derek Umphres
“Shrimp Feeder: A Low Maintenance Automatic Feeding Design”
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Delia Valles-Rosales, Industrial Engineering
USDA I-DISCOVER Program

 

Amanda Erlandson
“Role of a Novel Protein in Cell Pole Morphogenesis in Caulobacter crescentus”
Major: Genetics, Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paola Mera, Biochemistry
Discovery Scholars Program

 

Tiffany Fowler
“Heavy Metal Abatement in Animas River Samples Using Montmorillonite”
Major: Animal Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Antonio Lara, Chemistry
Dr. Antonio Lara

 

Adrian Gandara
“Synthesis of a Chiral Citrate Derivative via Enzymatic Hydrolysis”
Major: Chemistry and Government
Faculty Advisor: Prof. Aravamudan Gopalan, Chemistry
MARC

 

Matthew Gonzales
“Estimating Evapotranspiration Using Remote Sensed Data for the Lower 48 States”
Major: Environmental Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Blair Stringam, PES
MARC

 

Clara Hansen
“Call similarity and strength of social behaviors in Budgerigars (Melopsittacus undulatus)”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Timothy Wright, Biology
Timothy Wright

 

Frank Hernandez
“Medicinal Plants of the Southwest”
Major: HRTM
Faculty Advisor: Miss Sarah Gallegos, CAMP
CAMP

 

Iliana Hernandez
“Expression of electric fish myogenic regulatory factor, MyoD, in mammalian non-muscle fibroblast cell line”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Graciela Unguez, Biology
MARC

 

Grace Hooks
“DNA-PKcs in the Replication Stress Response”
Major: Animal Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Amanda Ashley, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Crimson Scholar Work Study

 

Marvin Jojol
“Production of Allelopathic Chemical Under Different Temperatures”
Major: Wildlife Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Wiebke Boeing, FWCE
MARC

 

Sara Kelley, Kevin Perez
“Biodiversity of Arachnids in the Nutt Grasslands of New Mexico”
Major: Agricultural Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Martha Desmond, Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Ecology
Southwest Natural Career Track Program

 

Jacqueline Kieltyka, Michelle Silber, and Alejandra Enriquez
“Sustainable Fishing: How Fish Can be Friends and Food”
Major: Genetics/Biochemistry; Communication Disorders/Linguistics; Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michele Nishiguchi, Biology
Sundt Seminar

 

Applehelen Kirby, Kelcie Gerry, and Sydney Jane Salas
“Ohana means family, no corals left behind”
Major: Microbiology and Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michele Nishiguchi, Biology
Sundt Seminar

 

Victor Lara
“Valorization of Agricultural Residuals through Biophysical Transformation”
Major: Civil Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Zohrab Samani, Civil Engineering
AMP
Travis LeDoux
“Hydrothermal Liquefaction of Various Algae in Batch and Continuous Flow Reactors”
Major: Chemical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Catherine Brewer, Chemical Engineering
AMP

 

Alejandra Lerma
“Progestin Signaling in Triple Negative Breast Epithelial Cells”
Major: Animal Science and Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ryan Ashley, Animal and Range Sciences
HHMI

 

Alexis Lopez
“Find one fast, or find them all slow: Do collaborative visual searchers search more quickly or more thoroughly?”
Major: Psychology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael Hout, Psychology
Discovery Scholars

 

Yvonne Lucero
“A transgenic approach to confer resistance in chile to the pathogen, Phytophthora capsici”
Major: Genetics
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Champa Gopalan, Plant and Environmental Sciences
MARC

 

Emma Martin
“American Indian disparities: An examination of race/ethnicity on sentcing outcomes for federal drug offenses”
Major: Criminal Justice, Psychology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mercedes Valadez, Criminal Justice
Discovery Scholars

 

Kenneth Martin, Ismael Torres, and Ryan Kirby
“Facilitating Conservancy Efforts of Hawaii’s Coral Reefs Through Socioeconomic Valuation Methods”
Major: Geography
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michelle Nishiguchi, Biology
Sundt Seminar

 

Lorenzo Martinez
“Scale Effects on the Compression Strength of Adobe Blocks”
Major: Civil Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paola Bandini, Civil Engineering
AMP

 

Jose Melendez
“Ionospheric Content Neutron Detector (INCA) Nano-Satellite Project”
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Steve Stochaj, Electrical Engineering
AMP

 

Kelsey Montoya
“An effort to enhance nitrogen use efficiency in alfalfa by manipulating crucial steps in Nitrogen and Carbon metabolism.”
Major: Biochemistry
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Champa Gopalan, Plant and Enviroment sciences
MARC

 

Emily Moore
“Role of the Microtubule-binding protein PRC1 in orchestrating the final events of cytokinesis”
Major: Biochemistry/Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Charles Shuster, Biology
Shuster Lab

 

Taylor Nunn
“Mining open source RNASeq data uncovers the brain metastatic potential of breast cancer cell lines.”
Major: Genetics/Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Elba Serrano, Biology
Discovery Scholars Program

 

Franchesca Ortega
“Genetic barcoding using molecular analysis for identification and taxonomic clarification of Capsicum chinense using the Internal Transcribed Spacer Region”
Major: Genetics and Biotechnology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paul Bosland, Plant and Environmental Sciences
HHMI

 

Jaya Paudel
“Utilization of the TPM ligand in preparing its metallic complex with transition metals mainly Iron, Manganese, and Molybdenum.”
Major: Chemistry
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Feifei Li, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Department of Chemistry

 

Fernando Perez, Faris Alhaydar, Mahdi Alhaydar, Jorge Banda, Matthew Simpson, Kevin Larkin, and Casey Groen
“Developing a Self-Powered Solar Kiln for Fritting Clay Pellets”
Major: Industrial Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Young Ho Park, Mechanical Engineering
USDA / Engineering Capstone

 

Lauren Rath
“Mammalian hormones associated with stress impact microbial fermentation of rumen fluid in vitro”
Major: Animal Science
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Clint Loest, Animal and Range Sciences
Honors Thesis, HHMI

 

Oscar Robles, and Hollie K. Jacobs
“Development of a new class of hydroxypyridinone chelators for hard metal ions”
Major: Chemistry and Biochemistry
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Aravamudan Gopalan, Biochemisty & Chemistry
Discovery Scholars Program

 

Felicia Rodriguez
“Characterization of Redox Active Tetrazine Ligand with Zinc Center”
Major: Chemical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Feifei Li, Chemistry
Undergraduate Research

 

Aaron Rodriguez
“Factors Influencing Spindle Orientation During Early Development”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Charles Shuster, Biology
HHMI

  

David Rodriguez Herrera
“Effectiveness of Catnip(Nepeta cataria L.) Essential Oil in Reducing Onion Thrips (Thrips tabaci L.) On Onion (Allium cepa L.)”
Major: Genetics
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Chris Cramer, Plant and Environmental Science
HHMI

 

Andrew Rodriquez
“Solar Powered Plane”
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Mr. Andreas Gross, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Sundt Seminar

 

Torey Salgado
“Contractile Ring Assembly in Animal Cells”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. C. Brad Shuster, Biology
MARC, AMP

 

Griselda Saucedo
“Innovative Approach to Manufacture Wood Plastic Composite Specimens through Rapid Prototyping Systems”
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Delia Valles-Rosales, Industrial Engineering
AMP, USDA I-DISCOVER Program

 

Moncia Scott
“Increased fat storage in Drosophila Neprilysin 1 Mutants via insulin like peptides pathway”
Major: Biochemistry
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Curtiss, Biology
Discovery Scholars Program

 

Anahi Soto
“Effect of pretreatment of iron modified zeolites on removal of cadmium from water”
Major: Civil Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Lambis Papelis, Civil Engineering
AMP

 

Mary Stofan
“Selective Diels-Alder Reactions Using Dialkynes”
Major: Chemistry
Faculty Advisor: Dr. James Herndon, Chemistry and Biochemistry
MARC

 

Zoe Sullenger
“An exploration of temporal social network stabilization in the budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Mrs. Angela Medina-Garcia, Biology
Wright Lab

 

Martin Teran
“Synergism of pyrethroid with enzymatic inhibitors in resistant bed bugs”
Major: Wildlife Management
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alvaro Romero, Entomology, Plant Pathology and Weed Science
AMP

 

Ismael Torres
“Regional Immigrant Rights and Services Manual”
Major: Economics/Government
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Neil Harvey, Government
Discovery Scholars

 

Amadeo Trujillo
“Iron-Modified Zeolite Permeable Reactive Barrier”
Major: Civil Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Lambis Papelis, Civil Engineering
AMP

 

Anneliese Trujillo
“Developing a Transformation and Regeneration Model for Chile Pepper (Capsicum annuum)”
Major: Chemical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Champa Sengupta-Gopalan, Plant and Enviornmental Sciences
AMP

 

Kira Turnham, Allison Dawe, and Jacob Bennett
““Ahapua’a”: Hawai’i’s commitment to sustainability”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michele Nishiguchi, Biology
Sundt Seminar

 

Kira Turnham
“Phylogeography of Euprymna and their Vibrio symbionts:   the genetic architecture of a symbiotic system”
Major: Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michele Nishiguchi, Biology
Honors Thesis

 

Taylor Uselman, and Sahar Qavi
“Development of Instructional Materials for a Rheology Laboratory Workshop”
Major: Engineering Physics – Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Reza Foudazi, Chemical and Materials Engineering
BP-ENDURE (BRAiN)

 

Carlos Vigil
“Engineering Properties of Foam Glass and Soil-Foam Glass Gravel Mixtures”
Major: Civil Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Paola Bandini, Civil Engineering
AMP

 

Christian Wong
“Mineral Dissolution in Polymer-coated Soils”
Major: Civil Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Douglas Cortes, Civil Engineering
AMP