Recent University Honors Graduates

University Honors Recipients – Spring 2018

 

 

Diana Demonch

Major:  Elementary Education

 

Teresa Kellner

Major: Aerospace Engineering & Mechanical Engineering

 

Clara Hansen

Major: Biology

 

 

Jaqueline Kieltyka

Major:  Biochemistry & Chemistry

Minor: Biology

 

Alvin Harvey

Major:  Mechanical Engineering

Minor:   Mathematics

Thesis: “Phase Change Material Liquid Cooling Garment”

Adviser: Dr. Krishna Kota

 

Karen McGuire

Major: Nursing

 

 

 

 

Jeraldine Henio

Major: Criminal Justice

 

Jaymison Miller

Major: Counseling & Community Psychology


 

Distinction in University Honors Recipients – Spring 2018

 

 

 

Norah Alshadadi

Major: Business Management

 

Grace Hooks

Major: Biology

 

Angelique Amado

Major: Chemistry

 

 

 

Michael Kaemingk

Major: Engineering Physics

Thesis: UNKNOWN TITLE

AdviserDr. Robert Cooper

 

Juan Araiza

Major:  English – Literature, Language, & Culture

Minor: English – Creative Writing

Thesis:  “Poetry is a Necessity”   

Adviser: Dr. Richard Greenfield

 

Austin Martin-Likes

Major: English & History

Thesis: “Madness, Narrative Perspective, and 19th Century Psychology”

AdviserDr. Tyson Stolte

 

 

Daniela Barraza

Major:   Biochemistry & Chemistry

Minor: Biology

Thesis: The B12 Receptor BTUB alters the Membrane Integrity of Caulobacter Crescentus”

Adviser: Dr. Paola Mera

 

Kendall Ogle

Major: Communication Disorders

Minor:  Linguistics

Thesis:  “A Critical Review of Humanitarian Audiology to Develop a Set of Practical Guidelines”

AdviserDr. Srikanta Mishra

 

Derek Brown

Major:  Secondary Education

Endorsement: TESOL

Thesis:  “The Place of Charter Schools in Education”

Adviser:  Dr. Rick Marlatt

 

Delaney Pearce

Major: Kinesiology

 

 

 

 

 

Kirsten Clegg

Major: Anthropology

 

 

 

 

Paige Ramsey

Major: Geography

Minor: Anthropology

Thesis: “Spatial Distribution of Conservation Easements in the United States: Drivers and Implications”

Adviser: Dr. Michaela Buenemann

 

Anthony Colin

Major: Agriculture

 

Adam Ratliff

Major: History

 

Starvanna Cottrell

Major:  Hotel, Restaurant, & Tourism Management

Minor:  Marketing & Business Administration

Thesis:  “Van Horn Cattle Company – Service Audit & Bar Development”

Advisor: Dr. Priscilla Bloomquist

 

Ana Reynolds

Major: Government

 

 

 

 

Micaela De La Rosa

Major:  FLNG

Minor:  Government

 

Sydney Salas

Major: Biology

 

 

DeLorean Forbes

Major: Government

 

 

 

 

Galen Skibyak

Major: History

Minor:  Marketing & Business Administration

Thesis: “The Influence of Exterior countries on the Art of Ikebana”

Adviser: Dr. Elvira Masson

 

Emily Green

Major: Psychology

 

 

 

 

Natalie Streander

Major: Digital Filmmaking

Minor:  Creative Writing

Thesis: “Sweet Dreams” A Screenplay

Adviser: Dr. Amy Lanasa